home
about
events
femtomat
symposia
colloquia
nanoprize
travelgrant
membership
schroedinger
links

© Erwin Schrödinger Society for Nanosciences.

 

Progress in Interfacial Nanosciences

This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 Generic license. https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Fachhochschule_Vorarlberg_3.jpg   3rd Erwin Schrödinger Symposium 2018
of the Erwin Schrödinger Society for Nanosciences
Progress in Interfacial Nanosciences


July 2 - 4, 2018
Dornbirn, Austria


Venue: Vorarlberg University of Applied Sciences, Hochschulstraße 1, 6850 Dornbirn

Registration: http://www.esg-nano.ac.at/registration

Keynote and Invited Lectures
Martin Aeschlimann (University of Kaiserlautern, D)
David Amans (Claude Bernard University Lyon 1, F)
Alex Dommann (Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology, CH)
Yasin Ekinci (Paul Scherrer Institut, CH)
Alexander Högele (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, D)
Thomas A. Klar (Johannes Kepler University Linz, A)
Julia Kunze-Liebhäuser (Leopold-Franzens-Universität Innsbruck, A)
Marcel Leutenegger (Max-Planck-Institut für biophysikalische Chemie Göttingen, D)
Eric Mazur (Harvard University, USA)
Andreas Offenhäusser (Forschungszentrum Jülich, D)
Stefan Partel (FH Vorarlberg, A)
Martin Pfaffeneder-Kmen (University of Vienna, A)
Erik Reimhult (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna, A)
Sabine Szunerits (Université de Lille, F)
Mounir Tarek (CNRS - Université de Lorraine, F)
Reshef Tenne (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) Inorganic nanotubes and fullerene-like nanoparticles at the crossroad between materials science and nanotechnology and their applications
Klemens Wassermann (Austrian Institute of Technology, A) Applications & Novel Considerations for Electric Fields in Biotechnology - The Importance of the Interface

Program
  Monday, July 2, 2016 Tuesday, July 3, 2016 Wednesday, July 4, 2016
900 - 930 Registration & Coffee Keynote Lecture 3:
M. Tarek
Keynote Lecture 5:
M. Aeschlimann
930 - 1000
1000 - 1030 Opening Ceremony Lecture 2: E. Reimhult Lecture 8: J. Kunze-Liebhäuser
1030 - 1100 Keynote Lecture 1:
R. Tenne
Lecture 3: A. Offenhäuser Lecture 9: Y. Ekinci
1100 - 1130 Coffee Break Coffee Break
1130 - 1200 Poster Short Lectures Lecture 4: K. Wassermann Lecture 10: A. Högele
1200 - 1230 Lecture 5: M. Pfaffeneder-Kmen Lecture 11: D. Amans
1230 - 1300 Lunch Break & Poster Session Lunch Break & Poster Session Lunch Break & Poster Session
1300 - 1330
1330 - 1400
1400 - 1430
1430 - 1500 Keynote Lecture 2:
A. Dommann
Keynote Lecture 4:
S. Szunerits
ESG-Nano-Prize
1500 - 1530
1530 - 1600 Lecture 1: S. Partel Lecture 6: T.A. Klar
1600 - 1630 Coffee Break Lecture 7: M. Leutenegger Ceremonial Keynote:
E. Mazur
1630 - 1700 Tour: Spectra Physics Coffee Break
1700 - 1730 Tour: FH Vorarlberg Closing Remarks
1730 - 1800 Farewell Wine & Cheese

Chair
Wolfgang Kautek

Scientific committee
Franz AusseneggUniversity of Graz
Eva-Kathrin EhmoserUniversity of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna
Wolfgang KnollAIT Austrian Institute of Technology
Hans LöschnerIMS, Wien
Ruth PrasslMedical University of Graz
Ulrich SchubertVienna University of Technology
Uwe B. SleytrUniversity of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna

Organization committee
Oskar Armbruster, Wolfgang Kautek, Aida Naghilou